Ena Constance was a WWI War Bride coming to Newfoundland in 1920. She became a published poet having her poems published in Lilts of Newfoundland (1929 and 1931) and in Mayflowers and Roses - A Bouquet of Verse (1946).
Ena has another connection with the War Bride site in that her son Arthur who also served in WWII brought home a war bride, Barbara B. Barrett, C.M., O of NL.

Ena Constance Barrett

Born: 1893-1967
Maiden Name: Culbard
From: England
Occupation: Lyricist/Poet
Husband: John A. Barrett
Date of Marriage: June 21, 1920,
Dunkeld, Scotland
Date of Departure: 1920
Ships Name:
Port of Arrival:
Date Arrived in NL:
Settled in: Curling
Children: John Hamilton Barrett,
Arthur W. F. Barrett,
David G. Barrett,
Rose Gillam

John and Ena Constance Barrett's lost their eldest son, John Hamilton Barrett, in WWII.

Lines from a poem Ena wrote are used on the base of the monument for The Newfoundland Airmen's Memorial found in the North Atlantic Aviation Museum, Gander, Newfoundland. This memorial was constructed in 1996 in memory of all Newfoundland Airmen who lost their life while serving with the Allied Air Forces in World War II (1939-1945).

This beautiful memorial can be viewed at the web site, "War Memorial in Newfoundland" at

GEST Songs Of Newfoundland And Labrador is a site dedicated to collecting and saving Newfoundland music. If you type in "Ena Constance Barrett" in the search box it will take you to two choices, either will bring you to the poem Newfoundland. This page shows the poem that has been arranged by Ray Johnson of Buddy Wasisname And The Other Fellers (a well known Newfoundland singing trio).I would encourage anyone interested in Newfoundland Music to have a look at this site. I have received permittion from Arthur Barrett to print his mother's poem.



Newfoundland? Perchance they may have told you,
Of this island in her shroud of snow,
Of rugged coasts, where oceans spend their fury,
Where chill ice drifts, and where the wild winds blow.
But O! I wonder have you seen her,
When first awakened from her winter sleep,
When birches bud, and through the peaceful valleys,
Released from death, her mighty rivers leap?

I wonder have you known her in the summer,
Her strong cliffs dreaming in an azure haze,
When white sailed vessels pass in stately beauty,
Through the calm turquoise waters of her bays?
I wonder have you trod her scented marshes,
Where dainty orchids smile for your delight?
Or have you heard the bells of homing cattle,
In the sweet stillness of approaching night?

I wonder have you seen her in the Autumn,
In youth so exquisite, in age divine,
When every maple is a flaming beacon,
And every birch a fair and holy shrine,
Gold of the ferns, and scarlet of the berries,
Russet and brown as far as eye can see,
And the dark spruce as constant and as changeless
As her dear heart shall ever prove to be?

Newfoundland? Oh, yes, they may have told you,
Of this island in her shroud of snow,
Of rugged coasts, where oceans spend their fury,
But friend, remember - 'twas not always so.
Life comes to her from those grim hours of travail,
A priceless gem from God's almighty hand,
Go! Search the world and find a fairer picture,
Than sunlight on the hills of Newfoundland.

Ena Constance Barrett

Name and links submitted by Annette Fulford
Canadian War Brides of the First World War

Annette Fulford was reading the Scotsman newspaper online she found the following clipping about John A. Barrett's marriage to Ena Constance Culbard in the Saturday issue of June 19th, 1920 on page 16.
BARRETT - CULBARD - At the Cathedral Church of St. Columba, Dunkeld, on 17th June, by the Rev. Thomas Rutherford, minister of the Cathedral, assisted by the Rev. Charles Robertson, Little Dunkeld, JOHN A. BARRETT, Curling, Newfoundland, to ENA CONSTANCE CULBARD, niece of Miss Culbard, Lag Beg. Dunkeld.

Many thanks to Arthur Barrett for providing a photo of is parents and additional information.
Here is a copy of "Lilts of Newfoundland"
by Ena Constance Barrett from Memorial University

Located by Annette Fulford
Canadian War Brides of the First World War http://ww1warbrides.blogspot.com/